Search
NYSE
MRO
$0.00
0.00
Open
$0.00
Change
$0.00
Change %
0%
Volume
0M
52-Week High
$0.00
52-Week Low
$0.00
Quote data delayed by at least 15 minutes

Five Year Performance Highlights

Metrics

Highlights

Five-Year Performance Data

Governance20202019201820172016
Independent Board Members - percent8888868989
Political Contributions - thousand dollars ᵃ2418528965194

Environment

Environment20202019201820172016
GHG Emissions (Global) ᵇ ᶜ ᵈ
Direct Emissions (Scope 1) - million tonnes CO₂e4.246.475.203.913.07
Indirect Emissions (Scope 2) - million tonnes CO₂e0.200.180.160.160.19
Total GHG Emissions (Scope 1 and 2) - million tonnes CO₂e4.446.655.364.063.26
GHG Intensity (Scope 1 and 2) - tonnes CO₂e/production (mboe)22.8730.7625.3522.0618.11
Total Methane Emissions - million tonnes CO₂e0.520.470.570.620.67
Total Methane Intensity - tonnes CO₂e/production (mboe)2.662.182.703.353.71
Methane Emissions as a % of Natural Gas Produced0.200.160.190.210.24
GHG Emissions by Source
Flaring - percent of direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions 36.052.050.0--
Venting - percent of direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions 8.04.06.0--
Fuel Combustion - percent of direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions 43.038.042.0--
Fugitives - percent of direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions 2.01.02.0--
Process Emissions - percent of direct (Scope 1) GHG emissions 11.05.0---
Gas Capture
Gas Capture Percentage - million cubic feet97.094.496.0--
Other Operational Air Emissions (Global)
Sulfur Dioxide (SOₓ) - tons450.5462.0560.0538.1104.5
Nitrogen Oxides (NOₓ) - tons13,67423,75529,05027,92323,733
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) - tons ᵉ6,09512,22512,95922,73916,226
Water
U.S. Onshore Water Usage - million barrels used4895827029
U.S. Freshwater Intensity Rate - million barrels used/mmboe produced ᶠ0.1210.2630.3170.349-
Gross U.S. Production Volumes - mmboe148----
Spills
Global Spill Events to the Environment ≥ 1 bbl - number ᵍ2730473529
Global Spill Volumes to the Environment ≥ 1 bbl - barrels (Oil) ᵍ5908415785831,114
Global Spill Volumes to the Environment ≥ 1 bbl - barrels (Non-Oil) ᵍ, ʰ24947,624396445466
Other
Energy Use - trillion BTU39.1336.1844.8643.7449.44
Total Off-Site Waste Disposal (thousand tons)127183732616
Orphan Site Remediation and Reclamation - million dollars0.20.81.80.91.0
Global Production for Emission Intensity Metrics
Gross Total Production - mmboe194----
Gross Gas Production - million mcf550----
Gross Oil Production - mmbbl103----

Safety

Safety20202019201820172016
Safety — Global (combined employee and contractor)
Fatalities - number00000
Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) - incidents x 200,000/work hours0.240.320.530.710.35
Employee TRIR - incidents x 200,000/work hours0.050.080.160.320.12
Contractor TRIR - incidents x 200,000/work hours0.320.370.630.740.47
Hours Worked (employee and contractor) - million hours14.925.125.119.115.4
Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR) - incidents x 200,000/work hours0.12----
Employee LTIR - incidents x 200,000/work hours0.05----
Contractor LTIR - incidents x 200,000/work hours0.15----
Serious Incident & Fatality (SIF) Rate (employee and contractor) - cases per 100 workers per year0.54----
Near Miss Frequency Rate - near misses x 200,000/work hours16.715.906.858.50-
Process Safety Management
Tier 1 Process Safety Events - number00200
Tier 2 Process Safety Events - number00000
Tier 3 Process Safety Events - number22223122

Workforce

Workforce20202019201820172016
Employees
Employees (Global - Not Including part-time/casual) - number ᶦ1,6722,0002,4372,3452,302
U.S. Employees (Not Including part-time/casual) - percent ᶦ73.074.058.064.063.0
Non-U.S. Employees (Not Including part-time/casual) - percent ᶦ27.026.042.036.037.0
Full-time Employees (Global) - percent ᶦ99.0----
Part-time Employees (Global) - percent ᶦ1.0----
Turnover
Global Turnover (Voluntary and Involuntary) - percent ᶦ ʲ15.115.011.713.214.5
U.S. Turnover (Voluntary and Involuntary) - percent ᶦ ʲ19.718.714.716.218.6
Non-U.S. Turnover (Voluntary and Involuntary) - percent ᶦ ʲ1.16.66.07.37.8
Global Retirement Rate - percent ᶦ ʲ4.61.32.42.95.1
Years of Service
Less than 5 Years - percent36.040.042.045.046.0
5-9 Years - percent36.035.029.027.029.0
10-14 Years - percent18.015.016.016.010.0
15-19 Years - percent4.04.05.05.05.0
20-24 Years - percent3.02.03.02.02.0
25+ Years - percent3.04.05.05.08.0
Minority Breakdown
Minority Employees (U.S.) - percent ᶦ ᵏ30.630.133.330.124.5
Minority Professionals (U.S.) - percent ᶦ ᵏ29.529.031.628.824.6
Minority Supervisors/Managers (U.S.) - percent ᶦ ᵏ19.319.820.416.113.2
Female Employees (Global) - percent ᶦ29.829.828.126.125.4
Female Professionals (Global) - percent ᶦ33.432.430.728.723.1
Female Supervisors/Managers (Global) - percent ᶦ28.326.222.421.119.4
Workforce Represented by Unions (Global) - percent ᶦ0.00.00.00.00.0

Social

Social20202019201820172016
Social Investments (Global) - million dollars14.514.919.321.720.5
Civic, Community & Culture - percent of spend27.027.022.020.020.0
Education - percent of spend25.032.032.036.051.0
Health & Human Services - percent of spend47.040.044.039.025.0
Environment & Conservation - percent of spend1.01.02.03.01.0
Other - percent of spendN/AN/AN/A2.03.0
Human Rights Security Incidents - number00000
a Includes political action committee and corporate contributions.
b Greenhouse gas (GHG) carbon dioxide equivalent (CO₂e) emissions are based on carbon dioxide, methane and nitrous oxide from Marathon Oil-operated facilities only.
c 2017 air emissions have been updated based on a review and resubmittal of emissions data to the EPA.
d See 2020 gross production. Applies to all intensity metrics based on total gross production.
e Increase in VOCs is primarily due to accounting changes in the Resource Plays.
f Excludes recycled water volumes.
g Data includes spills outside of secondary containment ≥ 1 barrel.
h Non-oil includes some produced fluids, such as produced water, which may contain trace amounts of hydrocarbons and non-produced fluids such as drilling muds, fracturing and production chemicals. In 2019, two produced water spills of ~47,500 barrels accounted for total volume.
i Workforce statistics reflect year-end data.
j Data does not include total retirement rates of 4.6%, 1.3%, 2.4%, 2.9% and 5.1% for 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017 and 2016, respectively.
k Minority designation defined by Equal Employment Opportunity EEO-1 report categories.

These tables contain data relevant to Marathon Oil’s governance, environmental, safety, workforce and social performance. We understand that the accuracy of the data is inherently constrained by differing reporting rules, definitions, estimating methods and other factors. Marathon Oil endeavors to strengthen global data reporting systems and methodologies but recognizes as accuracy is improved, corrections will be needed periodically. In this table, some totals may not equal the sum of their components and separate calculations of other data may be affected due to independent rounding. The metrics above are for operations under direct Marathon Oil management and operational control. GHG emissions are estimated using industry guidelines (API’s Compendium of Greenhouse Gas Emissions Methodologies for the Oil and Gas Industry and the IPIECA/API/IOGP Petroleum Industry Guidelines for Reporting Greenhouse Gas Emissions). Except as noted, metrics in this table represent global performance.

How are we doing?

Your opinion matters. Please take a moment to let us know how useful you find the content on this page.

If you’d like to give us your feedback on the entire report, please fill out the complete survey for the 2020 report.